Monday, January 19, 2009

Remind me not to move here

So, having a reallllly busy day at work today..not... so I have been trawling through the trading post looking for things that I have absolutely no interest in buying.

Hey, remind me never to move here: 365 Springvale Road.

sung to the tune of TEMPERATURE (sean paul)

Well no I dont wanna live in the apartment next to that place
and wake up in the middle of the night with a tarantula on my face
Lord no, I gotta find a better place to live than in this dive
When I go to bed I dont wanna be eaten alive. oh oh!

4 comments:

Belle said...

Cheers for that! There goes my 'its ok to live in Australia cos Ill be living in a city and all the scary things live in the BUSH' theory.
*runs away screaming*

Dam you! *shakes fist* DAMN YOOOOOOOOOOUUUUUUUU!


:)

Helen said...

At least there aren't parktown praws *shudder*

miss diarist said...

Gawd. I know where that place is.

And will duly avoid it forevermore.

blokeman said...

That looks like a wolf spider, had a big one on the back sliding door last week. Apparently they have been known to chew on Cane toads, so I relocated the critter to a new location.

It's amazing how use to things like that you get when confronted with them often